* * *
*
*
E-Resources
* * *
Resource/Journal Title  
Select by Interest  
Select by Type
*
(1913) Resources In 'Clinical Medicine'
*
Databases & Article Indexes (16) E-Journals (1580) Acronyms, Abbreviations & Symbols (1) Associations, Organizations & Societies (8) Biography (1)
Case Studies (1) Citation Guides & Style Manuals (2) Conferences & Proceedings (9) Data Sets & Statistics (26) Directories (6)
Discussion Lists & Blogs (1) E-Books (85) Encyclopedias & Subject Dictionaries (4) Government Information (32) Handbooks, Tables, Properties & Datasheets (5)
Images (27) Job Opportunities (1) Libraries, Museums, Catalogs & Archives (7) Multimedia & Video (2) Observatories & Labs (1)
Penn Sites (10) Research Guides (23) Schools & Research Centers (3) Search Engines & Portals (46) Standards (2)
Study & Teaching (14)
*

Primary Clinical Medicine Databases & Article Indexes

*

MEDLINE (complete file)
The premier database for bibliographic coverage of biomedical literature. MEDLINE encompasses information from Index Medicus, Index to Dental Literature, and International Nursing Index, as well as ot...   [more]
Supplemental URLs
    Pre-MEDLINE
    MEDLINE (latest years)

*

PubMed Plus (Penn Only)
Also Known as: PubMed Medline Pub Med
- from PubMed Central
PubMed is the public access version to Medline, the premier database for biomedical literature. PubMedPlus is an enhanced version with links to full-text journals that the Penn Library subscribes to....   [more]
Holdings: 1950 to the present. Updated daily.
Unrestricted Access
Supplemental URLs
    PubMed Help
    PubMed Tutorial
    
    new Pubmed effective Spring 2020
    PubMed Plus for Handhelds

*

Primary Clinical Medicine Databases & Article Indexes

*

CDC Wonder - Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)
Database of reports, guidelines, and numeric public health data by mortality, natality, disease and demographic groups. Access is free and registration is optional....   [more]
Unrestricted Access

*

CINAHL - Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature
The Cumulative Index to Nursing & Allied Health (CINAHL) database provides authoritative coverage of the literature related to nursing and allied health. Topics covered include: cardiopulmonary techn...   [more]
Holdings: 1982 to the present. Updated monthly.
Supplemental URLs
    mobile access to CINAHL
    CINAHL systematic review-focused interface
    CINAHL quick search interface

*

ClinicalKey
Also Known as: Clinical Key
A clinical search engine that supports clinical decisions. Searches clinically related material produced by Elseiver. ...   [more]

*

Cochrane Library
Also Known as: The Cochrane Library
- from Wiley Online Library
The Cochrane Library consists of a regularly updated collection of evidence-based medicine databases. ...   [more]

*

DynaMed Plus
[more]
Supplemental URLs
    Mobile Application
    
    
    
    

*

EMBASE
EMBASE provides current and comprehensive information on drugs and pharmacology, and all other aspects of human medicine and related disciplines. The database covers over 2,000 biomedical titles not...   [more]
Holdings: Embase, the Excerpta Medica database from Elsevier, 1974 to present. Embase Classic (Excerpta Medica Abstract Journals backfile), 1947-1973. Medline, from the U.S. National Library of Medicine inclu
Supplemental URLs
    Tutorial Videos
    Tutorial Guides

*

National Guideline Clearinghouse
A public resource for evidence-based clinical practice guidelines. ...   [more]
Unrestricted Access

*

PsycINFO
The American Psychological Association's comprehensive indexing and abstracting service for the professional and scholarly literature in psychology and related fields. Coverage is worldwide. Sources a...   [more]
Holdings: 1887 to the present. Updated monthly.
Supplemental URLs
    PsycINFO Classification Categories and Codes (APA Online)
    PsycINFO Journal Coverage List (APA Online)

*

Toxnet
A collection of government databases on toxicology, hazardous chemicals and related areas. Includes TOXLINE and [more]
Unrestricted Access

*

TRIP Database
[more]
Unrestricted Access

*

uCentral / Unbound central / Unbound Medicine
Also Known as: Unbound Central
Unbound Medicine is a portal to medical information including Medline, journal table of contents, e-book content (Clinical Evidence, Pocket Guide to Diagnostic Tests, Johns Hopkins ABX Guide). It is a...   [more]
Supplemental URLs
    Unbound MEDLINE
    Clinical Evidence 2e
    Johns Hopkins ABX Guide

*

UpToDate
Also Known as: Up to Date , Up-to-Date
UpToDate is a practical clinical reference designed to provide instant access to the information you need. It is comprised of thousands of original topic reviews written by a recognized faculty of exp...   [more]
Supplemental URLs
    
    
    
    
    

*

Important Clinical Medicine Databases & Article Indexes

*

MORE HEALTH SCIENCE DATABASES
[more]
Unrestricted Access

*

Peerj and Peerj Computer Science Institutional Plan
The Penn Libraries have established an institutional membership with PeerJ, and will pay the cost of a basic membership for each Penn author (identified via their use of an email address in the @upenn...   [more]
Unrestricted Access

*