* * *
*
*
E-Resources
* * *
Resource/Journal Title  
Select by Interest  
Select by Type
*
(177) Resources In 'Aging Studies'
*
Databases & Article Indexes (14) E-Journals (127) Associations, Organizations & Societies (1) Data Sets & Statistics (10) E-Books (9)
Encyclopedias & Subject Dictionaries (4) Government Information (3) Libraries, Museums, Catalogs & Archives (5) Research Guides (4)
*

Primary Aging Studies Databases & Article Indexes

*

Abstracts in Social Gerontology
[more]

*

Social Work Abstracts
Also Known as: SWAB
Produced by the National Association of Social Workers (NASW). Covers social work and other related topics such as homelessness, AIDS, child and family welfare, aging, substance abuse, legislation, co...   [more]
Holdings: 1965 to present. Updated semi-annually.

*

Important Aging Studies Databases & Article Indexes

*

Ageline
[more]

*

ClinicalKey
Also Known as: Clinical Key
A clinical search engine that supports clinical decisions. Searches clinically related material produced by Elseiver. ...   [more]

*

Encyclopedia of Aging 2002
- from Gale Virtual Reference Library
[more]
Holdings: 2002

*

MEDLINE (complete file)
The premier database for bibliographic coverage of biomedical literature. MEDLINE encompasses information from Index Medicus, Index to Dental Literature, and International Nursing Index, as well as ot...   [more]
Supplemental URLs
    Pre-MEDLINE
    MEDLINE (latest years)

*

MEDLINE (latest years)
The premier source for bibliographic coverage of biomedical literature. MEDLINE encompasses information from Index Medicus, Index to Dental Literature, and International Nursing Index, as well as othe...   [more]

*

NLM Gateway
A unique Web-based system that provides simultaneous searching of multiple databases and resource types located at the National Library of Medicine. Individual searches can yield journal citations, bo...   [more]
Unrestricted Access

*

Peerj and Peerj Computer Science Institutional Plan
The Penn Libraries have established an institutional membership with PeerJ, and will pay the cost of a basic membership for each Penn author (identified via their use of an email address in the @upenn...   [more]
Unrestricted Access

*

PsycINFO
The American Psychological Association's comprehensive indexing and abstracting service for the professional and scholarly literature in psychology and related fields. Coverage is worldwide. Sources a...   [more]
Holdings: 1887 to the present. Updated monthly.
Supplemental URLs
    PsycINFO Classification Categories and Codes (APA Online)
    PsycINFO Journal Coverage List (APA Online)

*

Social Services Abstracts
Also Known as: social service abstracts
- from CSA Databases
Indexing with abstracts for scholarly and professional journal literature in social work, human services, social welfare, social policy, and community development. Major areas of coverage include: cri...   [more]
Holdings: 1979-present. Updates monthly
Supplemental URLs
    Serials List
    Classification Codes (CSA)

*

Sociological Abstracts
Also Known as: SocAbs soc abs
- from CSA Databases
Covers sociology, case work, demographics, policy studies, political science, family studies, feminist studies, and social security programs....   [more]
Holdings: 1963 to the present. Updated bimonthly.
Supplemental URLs
    Serials List
    Classification Codes (ProQuest LibGuide)

*

Related Aging Studies Databases & Article Indexes

*

Incites Journal Citation Reports (JCR)
Also Known as: ISI JCR
Journal Citation Reports provides journal comparison by accumulating and tabulating citation and article counts. It includes the JCR Science edition,and the JCR Social Sciences edition...   [more]

*

Web of Science
Also Known as: ISI Citation Indexes, Arts & Humanities Citation Index, Science Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index, SSCI, SCI, AHCI, ISI, WOK, Web of Knowledge
Indexes journals in the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities. Allows for cited reference searching. Includes Science Citation Index, the Social Science Citation Index[more]
Holdings: Science Citation Index Expanded (SCI-EXPANDED)--1945-present, Social Sciences Citation Index (SSCI)--1956-present, Arts & Humanities Citation Index (A&HCI)--1975-present. Updated weekly.
Supplemental URLs
    Web of Science Tutorials
    Cited Reference Searching Tutorial

*