* * *
*
*
E-Resources
* * *
Resource/Journal Title  
Select by Interest  
Select by Type
*
(121) Resources In 'Bioethics'
*
Databases & Article Indexes (7) E-Journals (69) Associations, Organizations & Societies (5) Case Studies (1) Conferences & Proceedings (1)
Discussion Lists & Blogs (1) E-Books (9) Encyclopedias & Subject Dictionaries (1) Government Information (1) Images (3)
Libraries, Museums, Catalogs & Archives (6) Penn Sites (2) Research Guides (4) Schools & Research Centers (5) Search Engines & Portals (4)
Study & Teaching (2)
*

Primary Bioethics Databases & Article Indexes

*

MEDLINE (complete file)
The premier database for bibliographic coverage of biomedical literature. MEDLINE encompasses information from Index Medicus, Index to Dental Literature, and International Nursing Index, as well as ot...   [more]
Supplemental URLs
    Pre-MEDLINE
    MEDLINE (latest years)

*

Philosopher's Index
Also Known as: Philosophers Index
Provides indexing and abstracts from books and journals of philosophy and related fields. It covers the areas of ethics, aesthetics, social philosophy, political philosophy, epistemology, metaphysics,...   [more]

*

Proquest Dissertations and Theses Fulltext (formerly Dissertation Abstracts)
Also Known as: Digital Dissertations, Dissertation Abstracts, UMI, DAI, ProQuest Dissertations and Theses (PQDT), Proquest Dissertations and Theses Fulltext
Indexing (since 1861) and abstracting (since 1980) for doctoral-level dissertations completed at North American universities. Page images or fulltext of all available dissertations - including Penn d...   [more]
Holdings: Indexing 1861-present, abstracts 1980-present, page-image or fulltext PDF for available dissertations dissertations from 1997 to the present.

*

PubMed Plus (Penn Only)
Also Known as: PubMed Medline Pub Med
- from PubMed Central
PubMed is the public access version to Medline, the premier database for biomedical literature. PubMedPlus is an enhanced version with links to full-text journals that the Penn Library subscribes to....   [more]
Holdings: 1950 to the present. Updated daily.
Unrestricted Access
Supplemental URLs
    PubMed Help
    PubMed Tutorial
    
    new Pubmed effective Spring 2020
    PubMed Plus for Handhelds

*

Scopus
Indexes most peer reviewed journals in science, technology, and medicine, and many in the social sciences, arts, and humanities. Scopus also includes a number of trade publications and conference pap...   [more]
Holdings: 1823-present, although most records are from 1996 or later.
Supplemental URLs
    Mobile Site
    Scopus Tutorials
    Scopus support center
    Scopus tutorials

*

Web of Science
Also Known as: ISI Citation Indexes, Arts & Humanities Citation Index, Science Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index, SSCI, SCI, AHCI, ISI, WOK, Web of Knowledge
Indexes journals in the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities. Allows for cited reference searching. Includes Science Citation Index, the Social Science Citation Index[more]
Holdings: Science Citation Index Expanded (SCI-EXPANDED)--1945-present, Social Sciences Citation Index (SSCI)--1956-present, Arts & Humanities Citation Index (A&HCI)--1975-present. Updated weekly.
Supplemental URLs
    Web of Science Tutorials
    Cited Reference Searching Tutorial

*

Important Bioethics Databases & Article Indexes

*

Peerj and Peerj Computer Science Institutional Plan
The Penn Libraries have established an institutional membership with PeerJ, and will pay the cost of a basic membership for each Penn author (identified via their use of an email address in the @upenn...   [more]
Unrestricted Access

*