* * *
*
*
E-Resources
* * *
Resource/Journal Title  
Select by Interest  
Select by Type
*
(382) Resources In 'Criminology'
*
Databases & Article Indexes (43) E-Journals (229) Associations, Organizations & Societies (1) Book Reviews (2) Case Studies (1)
Citation Guides & Style Manuals (2) Data Sets & Statistics (28) Dates & Calendars (1) Directories (2) Discussion Lists & Blogs (1)
E-Books (11) Encyclopedias & Subject Dictionaries (2) Government Information (23) Images (1) Libraries, Museums, Catalogs & Archives (5)
Maps, Atlases & GIS (1) Multimedia & Video (1) Penn Sites (1) Preprints & Working Papers (4) Research Guides (14)
Schools & Research Centers (3) Search Engines & Portals (1) Study & Teaching (1) Technical Reports (4)
*

Primary Criminology Government Information

*

NCJRS Virtual Library
Also Known as: National Criminal Justice Reference Service Virtual Library
Identifies and links to fulltext U.S. federal publications on criminal justice....   [more]
Unrestricted Access

*

Primary Criminology Government Information

*

Bureau of Justice Statistics, U.S. Department of Justice
[more]
Unrestricted Access
Supplemental URLs
    BJS Data for Analysis
    Publications List

*

Proquest Statistical Insight
Also Known as: Statistical Universe, lexisnexis statistical
Statistical Universe indexes statistical data published in federal, state, and selected privately published titles, at the table level. In some cases the fulltext of the document is also available....   [more]

*

Important Criminology Government Information

*

Bureau of Justice Statistics style guide
[more]
Unrestricted Access

*

Digital National Security Archive
Also Known as: DNSA
- from Digital National Security Archive
The database includes more than 94,000 of the most important declassified documents regarding critical U.S. policy decisions.

DNSA contains forty collections as of December 2012, which are deta...   [more]

*

Federal Response to Radicalism in the 1960s
- from Archives Unbound
Fulltext searchable collection of more than 87,000 document pages from the FBI Library covering 1956-1971 on individuals and organizations engaged in civil rights and anti-war activities. Reproduces f...   [more]

*

Federal Surveillance of African Americans 1920-1984
- from Archives Unbound
Fulltext searchable collection of more than 87,000 document pages from the FBI Library covering 1920-1984 on African-American individuals and organizations. Reproduces documents from the FBI's Investi...   [more]

*

Homeland Security Digital Library (HSDL)
US government-sponsored database of policy strategy-related documents on homeland security. Topics covered include: borders and immigration, emergency management, infrastructure protection, intelligen...   [more]

*

Office of Juvenile Justice & Delinquency Prevention
A component of the U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Justice Programs, OJJDP is the primary Federal agency responsible for addressing juvenile crime and delinquency and the problems of abused, neg...   [more]
Unrestricted Access

*

Philadelphia Courts
[more]
Unrestricted Access

*

Popular Names of U.S. Government Reports
Reproduces first four editions (1966, 1970, 1976, 1980) of a basic U.S. government documents reference work that provides bibliographic citations to reports by their popular name....   [more]
Unrestricted Access

*

September 11th Source Books
"National Security Archive Online Readers on Terrorism, Intelligence and the Next War." Fulltext declassified document collection, with editorial content....   [more]
Unrestricted Access

*

Terrorism Information Center - National Memorial Institute for the Prevention of Terrorism
Nonprofit clearinghouse dedicated to "doing everything possible to add value to the nation's war on terrorism."...   [more]
Unrestricted Access
Supplemental URLs
    MIPT Terrorism Bibliography
    MIPT Mental Health Bibliography
    Terrorism Incidents and Significant Dates

*

The Hindu Conspiracy Cases: Activities of the Indian Independence Movement in the U.S., 1908-1933
Also Known as: Hindu Conspiracy Cases
- from Archives Unbound
[more]

*

TRACfed
Also Known as: TRAC Reports, Transactional Records Access Clearinghouse, Trac Fed, TRAC
[more]

*

U.S. Census Bureau
[more]
Unrestricted Access

*

U.S. Department of Justice
[more]
Unrestricted Access

*

Related Criminology Government Information

*

Catalog of U.S. Government Publications (GPO)
Also Known as: MoCat, CGP, Monthly Catalog
This online catalog consists of bibliographic records published in the Monthly Catalog of United States Government Publications (MOCAT). Records describe Government information products avai...   [more]
Unrestricted Access

*

UNdata
The central statistical information service for the United Nations and its affiliates and international partners. Replaces UNSTATS....   [more]
Unrestricted Access

*

UNSTATS
Also Known as: United Nations Common Database, UNCDB
Time series statistical information for countries collected from UN and related international governmental organizations. Topics covered include population composition and change; human settlements, h...   [more]
Unrestricted Access

*